About

For more than 85 years, the Institute of Government has worked with public officials throughout Georgia and around the world to improve governance and people's lives. From Georgia's early days as a largely agrarian state with a modest population to its modern-day status as a national and international force in business, industry, and politics with a population of almost 10 million, the Institute has helped government leaders navigate change and forge strong directions for a better Georgia.

Faculty and Staff

» Faculty and Staff by Division
» Find Faculty by Area of Expertise

Faculty

Tracy Arner
Financial Management Program Manager
Ted Baggett
Local Government Program Manager
Janet Bittner
Public Service Associate
Danny Bivins
Public Service Associate
Anna Boling
Public Service Associate
Phillip Boyle
Public Service Associate
Rusty Brooks
Associate Director
Myra Byrd
Public Service Associate
Sabrina Wiley Cape
Education Program Specialist
Deborah A. Carroll
MPA Director and Graduate Coordinator
Wes Clarke
Senior Public Service Associate
Jan Coyne
Public Service Associate
Alex Daman
Public Service Assistant
Leigh Elkins
Public Service Associate
W. Dennis Epps
Deputy Director
Mark R. Foster
Senior Public Service Associate
Mathew Hauer
Public Service Associate
Harry W. Hayes
Senior Public Service Associate
Langford D. Holbrook
Public Service Associate
Michael Hourihan
State Government Program Manager
John Hulsey
Public Service Assistant
Beverly Johnson
Public Service Assistant
Shana Jones
Public Service Assistant
Stacy Jones
Associate Director
David Key
Trainer
Dave Lakly
Public Service Assistant
Dan Lasseter
Public Service Assistant
Sherri Lawless
Senior Public Service Associate
Molly Longstreth
Public Service Assistant
Gordon Maner
Senior Public Service Associate
M. Chrissy Marlowe
Public Service Assistant
Walt McBride
Senior Public Service Associate
Yvonne Mensa-Wilmot
Public Service Assistant
John O'Looney
Senior Public Service Associate
Karen Payne
Senior Public Service Associate
Mara Register
Local Government Program Manager
Eric M. Robinson
Public Service Assistant
Cristin Rollins
Public Service Assistant
Paula Sanford
Public Service Associate
Kris Sikes
Public Service Assistant
Jeremy Simms
Application Programmer Assistant
James Stephens
Senior Public Service Associate
David Tanner
Associate Director
Malik R. Watkins
Public Service Associate
Theresa Wright
Public Service Assistant
 

Adjunct Faculty

Mark Risse
Adjunct Senior Public Service Associate
 

Staff

Michelle Bailey
Research Professional
Stephanie Bales
Administrative Manager
Susan Banks
Educational Program Specialist
Karen Barger
Associate Director
Deborah Barron
Senior Event Coordinator
Nancy Benoit
Business Manager
Arlana Bowens
Administrative Specialist
Lawton Brantley
GIS Production Coordinator
Jake Brower
Senior Graphic Designer
Paul Burks
Educational Program Specialist
Alethea Chiappone
Research Professional
Joseph Childs
Scientific Computing Professional Assistant
Diana Cooley
Application Programmer Assistant
Adrian Crabtree
Senior Accountant
Scott Crabtree
Systems Administrator Assistant
Katherine L. Davis
Program Coordinator
Kevin Dooley
Production Staff Manager
Sean Dunn
Application Programmer Assistant
Shantee El
Program Coordinator
Dan Evans
Facilities Manager
Shannon Ferguson
Communications Director
Brent Floyd
Computer Services Specialist
Brian Freese
Administrative Manager
Geoffrey Garland
GIS Clearinghouse Data Library Manager
Valerie Gentry
Administrative Specialist
Kimberly Glover
Business Manager
Melanie Hardman
Administrative Manager
Tracy Harper
Human Resources Coordinator
Lori Hawkeswood
Administrative Manager
Maxine Heard
Administrative Assistant to Director
Glenda Henderson
Associate Accountant
Brantley Hobbs
Application Developer
David Holcomb
Production Staff Manager
James Holl
Event Support Services Assistant
Kelly Howard
Administrative Specialist
Jennifer Inglett
Research Professional
Jarred Jackson
Production Staff Manager
Diana Jenkins
Business Manager
Christine Jepsen
Senior Event Coordinator
Erin Josey
Instructional Technology Development Professional Assistant
Michele Jurkiewicz
Senior Event Coordinator
Jinmin Kim
Visiting Research Scholar
Leslie Lamb
Administrative Associate
Mark Lewis
Application Analyst Specialist
Andrew Lieffring
Application Programmer Associate
Sherri Livingstone
Research Professional
Jean Lord
Senior Event Coordinator
Holly Lynde
Fiscal Analyst
Juan Machado
Computer Systems Coordinator
Eric McRae
Associate Director
Kaitlin McShea
Senior Graphics Designer
Thad McWhorter
Administrative Manager
J. Michael Moryc
Program Coordinator
Frank Munday
Scientific Computing Professional Assistant
Johan Munoz
System Administrator Associate
Roger Nielsen
Public Relations Specialist
James Nolan
Local Government Project Manager
Allan Nuss
IT Professional Associate
Miriam Perdue
Budget Analyst
Mike Perkins
Project Support
Tommie Pike
Educational Program Specialist
Karen Pou
Business Manager
Zac Ray
IT Professional Specialist
Beryl Renfroe
Educational Program Specialist
Dave Rosenberg
Web Specialist
Patrick Russell
Application Analyst Specialist
Anita Russo
Application Analyst Specialist
Cory Scott
Application Programmer Assistant
Linda Seagraves
Program Specialist
Fred Sewell
IT Professional Associate
Jamil Sewell
Research Professional
Stephen Shain
GIS Technician
Jessica Shaughnessy
Data Management Specialist
Kitty Shollenberger
Senior Event Coordinator
Brian Simmons
Research Professional
Rhonda Stewart
Budget Analyst
Katie Thomason
Senior Event Coordinator
Eli Truett
Public Relations Specialist
Hajime Uchiyama
Scientific Computing Professional Associate
Sharon VerBeek
Senior Event Coordinator
Cynthia Walker
Business Manager
Sandrika Walker
Administrative Specialist
Ericka Warren
Administrative Specialist
Christopher Weaver
Computer Services Specialist
John Wells
Scientific Computing Professional Assistant
Angela Wheeler
Computer Services Specialist
Mike Wilbur
Application Programmer Assistant
Greg Wilson
Fiscal Analyst
Taesik Yun
Program Coordinator
Hong Zeng
Program Coordinator
Fei Zhang
Program Coordinator
Print This Share This Bookmark This